PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to Unwire Envelope 1 from Amplitude?



santamanuela
07-04-2011, 04:23 PM
I want to set the amplitude of oscillator 1 with the amp envelope (envelope 1) and then set the amplitude of oscillator 2 with envelope 2, through the modulation matrix, but there seems to be no way to "unwire" envelope 1 from the global amplitude. Is this possible?

filosofem
07-10-2011, 12:14 AM
I believe you are right, it's hardwired. Remember you can stack Programs. Layer OSC 2 on Part 2 of a Multi-Program, thus two independent ENV 1's.

santamanuela
08-03-2011, 11:53 AM
Yeah, that's what I finally ended up doing, it's a great workaround, although it does consume two poliphony notes instead of just one. Thanks a lot for the clarification.