Can Pro Tools Be Installed On Multiple Computers?
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Can Pro Tools Be Installed On Multiple Computers?

  1. #1

    Default Can Pro Tools Be Installed On Multiple Computers?

    Okay, so ive recently gotten into a band and we are writing and recording our stuff and then rerecording it and putting time into protools trying to make it better, but the problem is we can only record and edit at his house. Is there anyone I can install protools on my computer so it will run?
    I heard i would need an Ilok and authorization key, how would i go about getting those?
    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4,631

    Default

    By purchasing protools
    CLICK HERE USB FAQ
    CLICK HERE BEFORE POSTING Help us help you. Post system specs and detailed information
    CLICK HERE to Contact Technical Support - Technical Help, Registration/Licensing Issues, Repairs

    CLICK HERE for
    M-Audio Knowledge Base - FAQs, guides, and tutorials


    Admins/Moderators will not respond to private requests for technical assistance.
    I'm not M-Audio tech support. I'm a user just like you and I'll try to help. If you solve a problem please post what worked for you.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    32

    Default

    you can install it on as many computers as you like, but it will not run without the iLok key

    so you could install it on everyone's computer in your band, but then you would have to pass around the iLok key

    the iLok comes with protools mpowered

Similar Threads

  1. Can you Install Pro Tools M-Powered on 2 seperate computers?
    By Acid510 in forum General Discussions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-24-2010, 11:06 AM
  2. Using an interface with two different computers...
    By blakegaston in forum FireWire Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-02-2009, 10:56 AM
  3. Multiple Midi Tracks in Pro Tools Essentials
    By mabell57 in forum USB Audio Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-01-2009, 01:26 PM
  4. M-audio Ozone doesn't work since Pro tools LE 8.0 was installed Win xp sp2
    By betobel80 in forum Keyboards, Control Surfaces, & Enigma
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-11-2009, 07:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •