delta 1010/PCIe compatibility
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: delta 1010/PCIe compatibility

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    10

    Unhappy delta 1010/PCIe compatibility

    Hi folks,
    I am about to buy a new computer for my DAW. Acer Aspire M7721-016 Desktop Tower. I am at present running 2x delta 1010's. My question is, will the cards be compatible with the PCI express slots in the new comp. the available slots are,

    * Two PCI Express® 2.0 x16 slots
    * PCI Express X4 slot
    * PCI Express® 2.0 x1 slot
    Thanks in advance for the help. Gerry

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,685

    Default

    Please don't double post problems.

    No, the Acer Aspire M7721 will not run any current Delta series cards.

    PCI and PCI Express are not cross compatible in any way.
    Core 2 Quad Q9400-Scythe Ninja Rev A|MSI Neo P45|WD 150GB Raptor|WD 250gb SATA-I|8GB G-Skill DDR2|WD Blue 640GB SATA-II|Logitech KB|Apple Mighty Mouse|ATI HD4850 512MB-Accelero S1|M-Audio 2x Delta 1010|Delta 66 Omni I/O|Corsair 400W|Cooler Master Elite 330
    Dual Boot: Ubuntu 10.04 x64 Lucid/Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    Adobe Audition Mac & PC, Logic Pro, Ardour, PT 9, Reaper x86 & x64, Ableton Live Lite
    2x Delta 1010, 2x Delta 66, AP2496, FW Solo, Pulsar II, ProFire 2626, Fast Track C400

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Thanks for the reply bonestonne. Sorry 'bout the double post. I just don't understand why M audio are still selling these units new, without making them compatible with the latest technology.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,685

    Default

    most professional DAW systems cater to the units put in them. The Acer Aspire M7721 is by no means a professional DAW system, it's simply a budget PC.

    If you want a DAW and you want to use that Acer Aspire M7721, get a Firewire unit instead of a Delta card. I didn't check to see if the Acer Aspire M7721 has Firewire capabilities, but there are PCI-Express Firewire cards you could easily get.

    Also, most people with a DAW at home built it themselves, so there's a different type of care put into the components selected.

    OEM computers don't cater to needs because most people who buy them will never open them up. Just plug them in and turn them on.
    Core 2 Quad Q9400-Scythe Ninja Rev A|MSI Neo P45|WD 150GB Raptor|WD 250gb SATA-I|8GB G-Skill DDR2|WD Blue 640GB SATA-II|Logitech KB|Apple Mighty Mouse|ATI HD4850 512MB-Accelero S1|M-Audio 2x Delta 1010|Delta 66 Omni I/O|Corsair 400W|Cooler Master Elite 330
    Dual Boot: Ubuntu 10.04 x64 Lucid/Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    Adobe Audition Mac & PC, Logic Pro, Ardour, PT 9, Reaper x86 & x64, Ableton Live Lite
    2x Delta 1010, 2x Delta 66, AP2496, FW Solo, Pulsar II, ProFire 2626, Fast Track C400

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    thanks bonestonne. I rang Acer today and they said that there are two conventional PCI slots. So, I'm a little mystified as to what it really has. Also could you tell me why it would otherwise be unsuitable. It has an i7 intel chip and 12 gigs of ram.Ati Radeon HD 4820 graphics.You can check it out here http://www.acer.com.au/acer/product....rAjaxHistory=0 . Sorry to push you on this, but, I've been using mac comps for the past 18 years where everything seems a lot more simple. This PC world has been put upon me recently because I'm working in a friends studio which is all PC. I'd love to convert it to mac, but all his software is windows. thanks for the help. gerry

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,685

    Default

    I'll try to sum it up, I'm heading out for the day to a friends place, but here are the basics.

    The new Intel i7 platform puts the memory controller on the processor die. The problem with this is that if there are any conflicts regarding clock rates with small electrical interferences or timing regarding a feature called HPET or Spread Spectrum, which are both used in PCs to adjust PCI clock rate to keep the system clock "in time" they'll be amplified by the clock rate of the actual processor itself.

    So far, there's only been one person with an i5 platform I've seen here that hasn't had static/Latency issues. It could have been his choice of specific hardware, I'm not exactly sure, but somewhere there's a problem with most other computers. I've you have the computer in hand, and are just wondering how it'll fit together, by all means, take a picture of the inside. I can't seem to find a picture of the guts of the computer to verify any internal slots.

    If it's the computer your friend has, you should check on it, by running the DPC Latency Checker. Since the M7721 is a gaming computer, it's going to be oriented towards the PCI-Express bus, so the PCI nature of the Delta series cards will be thrown off at higher quality recordings (above 48kHz).

    Having a powerful processor and massive amounts of RAM wont do a thing for you if there are latency issues with the computer.

    Like I said, if you can test it, do so, and report back, and if you can take a picture of the insides, that would help, because if you can take a picture of the slots, I can tell you exactly what they are and if the Delta line will work. I'm not doubting Acer though, if the company says there are two, there probably are. The mention of all the PCI-Express slots is a marketing gimic to get people interested because it's "new technology" (closer to 4 years old at this point).
    Core 2 Quad Q9400-Scythe Ninja Rev A|MSI Neo P45|WD 150GB Raptor|WD 250gb SATA-I|8GB G-Skill DDR2|WD Blue 640GB SATA-II|Logitech KB|Apple Mighty Mouse|ATI HD4850 512MB-Accelero S1|M-Audio 2x Delta 1010|Delta 66 Omni I/O|Corsair 400W|Cooler Master Elite 330
    Dual Boot: Ubuntu 10.04 x64 Lucid/Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    Adobe Audition Mac & PC, Logic Pro, Ardour, PT 9, Reaper x86 & x64, Ableton Live Lite
    2x Delta 1010, 2x Delta 66, AP2496, FW Solo, Pulsar II, ProFire 2626, Fast Track C400

Similar Threads

  1. problems linking Delta 1010 and Delta 1010LT in a Mac
    By Inaualdi in forum Delta Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-14-2010, 07:42 AM
  2. 1010/1010LT compatibility
    By Saub in forum Delta Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-06-2010, 07:34 PM
  3. Is there a PCIe option?
    By rainecc in forum Delta Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-19-2009, 01:28 PM
  4. Delta 1010LT XLR mic compatibility
    By savymuch in forum Delta Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-26-2009, 03:49 PM
  5. Delta 66 Chipset Compatibility
    By doobystew in forum Delta Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-17-2009, 11:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •