Profire 610 Digital Output Volume is too Low
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Profire 610 Digital Output Volume is too Low

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    9

    Default Profire 610 Digital Output Volume is too Low

    Hi,

    I have connected my studio controller (Kurzweil PC3x) via SPDIF to my audio interface so that, in addition to sending midi to my DAW through usb, I can also audition and record sounds from my controller workstation. However, with all volumes at full (including on the controller, on the monitors, and on the interface), the output volume is quite low. It is audible but barely and there is nowhere else to increase the volume. Any ideas about what I could be doing incorrectly? The volume through headphones is normal, as is the volume of any other sounds coming through the interface and monitors.

    Thanks,

    Bryan

    PS. Yes, there is a software mixer for the interface but both the SPDIF input and the analog master output are both turned all the way up. I am on vista x64 with Q6600 and 8 GB ram.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Bump. Someone please help me with this.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,499

    Default

    Ok, just want to understand fully.. You're going from SPDIF out of the PC3x to SPDIF in on the 610? And if you monitor through headphones everything seems ok, but not through your monitors?

    Joel

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Correct except the headphones I am referring to are connected to the PC3x directly, not to the interface. Monitor output (analog 1/2) and headphone output from the interface's SPDIF input are both low. Output from all other sources (internet, windows media, VSTs in Sonar, etc) is normal.
    Last edited by bryanp2449; 06-07-2010 at 07:07 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,499

    Default

    Hmm, can you test both the input of the 610 with another SPDIF source and the output of the PC3x's SPDIF with another input? I've never used any Kurzweil gear, I'm not sure where the problem lies..

    Joel

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I'd love to but this is the only SPDIF source I have. When I look at the SPDIF In meters in the M-Audio Profire 610 mixer, only the first 2 or 3 boxes are lighting up - would this indicate the source signal is too low or is that normal?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,499

    Default

    That seems pretty low.. just a thought, some home CD players have SPDIF out, or game consoles? Just trying to figure out which has the problem, the 610 or the kurzweil...

    Joel

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    9

    Default

    My DVD player has a jack that is labeled coaxial digital out so I will try that and let you know what happens.
    Last edited by bryanp2449; 06-08-2010 at 05:29 AM.
    Bryan

    Make/Model: Custom Built
    Operating System: Vista x64
    Processor: Intel Q6600 @ 2.4 GHz
    RAM: 4 x 2 GB (8 GB DDR2 @ 1066)
    VSTs: EWQLSO, Goliath
    Other Gear: Kurzweil PC3x
    M-Audio Devices & Driver Versions: Profire 610, the latest drivers

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,499

    Default

    Cool, when you test it, just try playing a regular audio CD in the DVD. The 610 wont be able to deal with any surround decoding.

    Joel

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Ok, the CD in the DVD player came out pristine and clear. So it's not an interface hardware issue. But I don't think it's the Kurzweil either but rather how the 2 are interacting. Any other suggestions? I am trying to get ahold of Kurzweil tech support as well.
    Bryan

    Make/Model: Custom Built
    Operating System: Vista x64
    Processor: Intel Q6600 @ 2.4 GHz
    RAM: 4 x 2 GB (8 GB DDR2 @ 1066)
    VSTs: EWQLSO, Goliath
    Other Gear: Kurzweil PC3x
    M-Audio Devices & Driver Versions: Profire 610, the latest drivers

Similar Threads

  1. Profire 610 - Surround Sound Output Volume Controls
    By elstinko in forum FireWire Series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2010, 05:06 PM
  2. Audiophile 192 no analog low digital volume
    By armyofbats in forum Delta Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-13-2009, 03:45 PM
  3. Audiophile 192 no analog low digital volume
    By armyofbats in forum Delta Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-13-2009, 10:41 AM
  4. ProFire 610 output control: digital or analog?
    By whinecellarstudio in forum FireWire Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-13-2008, 06:32 PM
  5. Output Volume jumping to full volume FW410
    By MIDI Life Crisis in forum FireWire Series
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-18-2008, 04:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •