Profire 610.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Profire 610.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    A Coruña
    Posts
    9

    Default Profire 610.

    When I try to open my m-powered 7.4 demo the system tell me:
    "Unable to locate M-audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on".

    I use a terratec Axon MK II connected to my laptop with the profire 610 and is sounding.

    When I use the Band in a box sometimes it sounds and another no.

    The windows media it makes the same.

    Tell me something abou Please.

    I have the last drive of the profire 610 and my system is:

    Mainboard : ASUSTeK Computer Inc. F3JP
    Chipset : Intel i945PM
    Processor : Intel Core 2 Duo Mobile T7200 @ 2000 MHz
    Physical Memory : 2048 MB (2 x 1024 DDR2-SDRAM )
    Video Card : ATI Mobility Radeon X1700
    Hard Disk : ST9120821AS (120 GB)
    DVD-Rom Drive : MAT****A DVD-RAM UJ-850S ATA Device
    Monitor Type : N154I2-L02 - 15 inches
    Network Card : Realtek Semiconductor RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC
    Network Card : Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 3945ABG
    Operating System : Windows Vista (TM) Home Premium Home Edition 6.00.6001 Service Pack 1
    DirectX : Version 10.00
    Windows Performance Index : 4.4

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sierra Madre, CA
    Posts
    11,806

    Default

    The Profire 610 is not a supported Pro-Tools device yet. So, Pro-Tools will not recognize it.

    As for other issues, check out the Firewire Troubleshooting Guide for some helpful tips.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    A Coruña
    Posts
    9

    Default

    And the other questions?
    Please tell me something

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sierra Madre, CA
    Posts
    11,806

    Default

    Did you click on the link to the Firewire Troubleshooting Guide and follow those suggestions?

    Seems like some kind of resource issue. What is the source of your firewire connection? Onboard or expansion card? What firewire chipset? What are your IRQs like?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    A Coruña
    Posts
    9

    Default

    My firewire is internal. In my signature are my laptop specifications.
    Thanks again.
    Mainboard:ASUSTeK Computer Inc. F3JP
    Chipset : Intel i945PM * DirectX : 10.0
    Processor:IntelCore2 DuoMobileT7200@2000MHz
    Physical Memory:2048MB(2 x1024DDR2-SDRAM)
    Video Card :ATI Mobility Radeon X1700
    Hard Disk :ST9120821AS (120 GB)
    Network Card : Realtek Semiconductor RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC
    Network Card : Intel Corp.PRO/Wireless 3945ABG
    OS:Vista(TM)HomePremiumEd .6.00.6001 SP1
    IEEE1394:R5C832 IEEE-1394 Controller

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    A Coruña
    Posts
    9

    Default

    My firewire is a on board Host Controler Ricoh OHCI 1394 compatibility
    R5C832 IEEE-1394 Controller
    The rest of my laptop specifications are in my signature.
    Thanks again.
    Last edited by albertocouce; 11-05-2008 at 07:16 AM.
    Mainboard:ASUSTeK Computer Inc. F3JP
    Chipset : Intel i945PM * DirectX : 10.0
    Processor:IntelCore2 DuoMobileT7200@2000MHz
    Physical Memory:2048MB(2 x1024DDR2-SDRAM)
    Video Card :ATI Mobility Radeon X1700
    Hard Disk :ST9120821AS (120 GB)
    Network Card : Realtek Semiconductor RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC
    Network Card : Intel Corp.PRO/Wireless 3945ABG
    OS:Vista(TM)HomePremiumEd .6.00.6001 SP1
    IEEE1394:R5C832 IEEE-1394 Controller

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sierra Madre, CA
    Posts
    11,806

    Default

    You should really look into a dedicated firewire express card with a Texas instruments (TI) chipset.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    A Coruña
    Posts
    9

    Default

    What kind of firewire interface I need for my laptop?. Please tell me a model or a link where I can see this.

    Thanks.
    Mainboard:ASUSTeK Computer Inc. F3JP
    Chipset : Intel i945PM * DirectX : 10.0
    Processor:IntelCore2 DuoMobileT7200@2000MHz
    Physical Memory:2048MB(2 x1024DDR2-SDRAM)
    Video Card :ATI Mobility Radeon X1700
    Hard Disk :ST9120821AS (120 GB)
    Network Card : Realtek Semiconductor RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC
    Network Card : Intel Corp.PRO/Wireless 3945ABG
    OS:Vista(TM)HomePremiumEd .6.00.6001 SP1
    IEEE1394:R5C832 IEEE-1394 Controller

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sierra Madre, CA
    Posts
    11,806

    Default

    SIIG makes good cards.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    A Coruña
    Posts
    9

    Default

    It is compatible firewire port 800 with profire 610?

    In the first message you tell me that m-audio 610 is not a supported and when I bought the profire 610 in the your web page http://la.m-audio.com/products/es_la/ProFire610.html m-audio says that m-powered compatibility.

    I don't understand.
    Have m-audio a bundle versión of m-powered soft?
    Please tell me something.

    Thanks
    Last edited by albertocouce; 11-08-2008 at 11:50 AM. Reason: I want to add something.
    Mainboard:ASUSTeK Computer Inc. F3JP
    Chipset : Intel i945PM * DirectX : 10.0
    Processor:IntelCore2 DuoMobileT7200@2000MHz
    Physical Memory:2048MB(2 x1024DDR2-SDRAM)
    Video Card :ATI Mobility Radeon X1700
    Hard Disk :ST9120821AS (120 GB)
    Network Card : Realtek Semiconductor RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC
    Network Card : Intel Corp.PRO/Wireless 3945ABG
    OS:Vista(TM)HomePremiumEd .6.00.6001 SP1
    IEEE1394:R5C832 IEEE-1394 Controller

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •