GOING INSANE! Unable to locate Hardware Error Pro Tools MP 9
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: GOING INSANE! Unable to locate Hardware Error Pro Tools MP 9

  1. #1

    Default GOING INSANE! Unable to locate Hardware Error Pro Tools MP 9

    Hi everyone this is my first post so bare with me.

    I purchased the MP 9 + Fast Track C400 bundle yesterday from guitar center. I did everything instructed; downloaded updated drivers 1.04 and upgraded pro tools to 9.05 since I am using OS Lion.

    The issues is that every time I try to use Pro Tools it says "unable to locate Hardware...." The crazy thing is that it works perfectly in Reason 5, my computer recognizes it and I have even played audio through it.

    I have pretty much searched on every site since I've purchased it to find a solution, I am loosing sleep over this! I have uninstalled and reinstalled both Pro Tools and the M-audio driver more then 4 times. Tried to do the Administrator fix I read about. At one point I was running two M-audio Drivers for the C400 and my old fast track pro (Which works perfect!), I read on this site that you can't run two drivers at once and deleted the fast track pro and C400 driver and reinstall the C400 driver.

    I am so confused as to that every other program on my computer is recognizing it except the software that came with it! I would really appreciate some help. I put my system spec in my signature as advised but if any addition info is needed just let me know. Thank you in advance!
    OS: 10.7.2
    CPU: 2.8 GHz Quad Core Intel Xeon
    Memory: 3GB (3 X 1GB)
    M-Audio Products: Fast Track Pro, Fast Track Pro C400, Keystation 49e

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4,631

    Default

    Try a different USB port and cable. Repair disk permissions
    CLICK HERE USB FAQ
    CLICK HERE BEFORE POSTING Help us help you. Post system specs and detailed information
    CLICK HERE to Contact Technical Support - Technical Help, Registration/Licensing Issues, Repairs

    CLICK HERE for
    M-Audio Knowledge Base - FAQs, guides, and tutorials


    Admins/Moderators will not respond to private requests for technical assistance.
    I'm not M-Audio tech support. I'm a user just like you and I'll try to help. If you solve a problem please post what worked for you.

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sidecut View Post
    Try a different USB port and cable. Repair disk permissions
    Thanks for the advice but unfortunately still no luck.
    OS: 10.7.2
    CPU: 2.8 GHz Quad Core Intel Xeon
    Memory: 3GB (3 X 1GB)
    M-Audio Products: Fast Track Pro, Fast Track Pro C400, Keystation 49e

  4. #4

    Default

    Update: I also tried using it with Pro Tools 8 on my Macbook White (snow leopard 10.6.8) , same error and being recognized by other programs. Could this be a faulty hardware?
    OS: 10.7.2
    CPU: 2.8 GHz Quad Core Intel Xeon
    Memory: 3GB (3 X 1GB)
    M-Audio Products: Fast Track Pro, Fast Track Pro C400, Keystation 49e

  5. #5
    Jared is offline Tech Support, Community Mgr, Customer Advocate
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Irwindale, CA
    Posts
    16,488

    Default

    Does the C400 control panel recognize that the device is connected?

    Does MP9 recognize the Fast Track Pro on 10.7.2?

    I don't know if Pro Tools 8 will be able to recognize the C400.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jared View Post
    Does the C400 control panel recognize that the device is connected?

    Does MP9 recognize the Fast Track Pro on 10.7.2?

    I don't know if Pro Tools 8 will be able to recognize the C400.
    Yes C400 it recognizes it as connected in 10.7.2, I have used it with reason 5 and had it as the main output device on the computer and it plays audio and works perfectly. Yes MP 9 does recognize the fast track pro on the 10.7.2.

    Also I just tried to return this and couldn't since the software was included, even though the hardware is useless for my computer. So any help to get this up and running will be greatly appreciated or I have just wasted my money, thanks.
    OS: 10.7.2
    CPU: 2.8 GHz Quad Core Intel Xeon
    Memory: 3GB (3 X 1GB)
    M-Audio Products: Fast Track Pro, Fast Track Pro C400, Keystation 49e

  7. #7

    Default

    Well I was completely frustrated so I did a clean sweep of my hard drive and reinstalled lion (since I just bought it on friday it was no biggie). ONLY installed what was needed for PT and it works perfect now. Thanks for trying to help Jared and Sidecut!
    OS: 10.7.2
    CPU: 2.8 GHz Quad Core Intel Xeon
    Memory: 3GB (3 X 1GB)
    M-Audio Products: Fast Track Pro, Fast Track Pro C400, Keystation 49e

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-15-2010, 08:10 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-11-2010, 01:30 PM
  3. Unable to Locate M-audio Hardware error message
    By jazzman1222 in forum USB Audio Series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-25-2010, 03:51 PM
  4. Unable to locate hardware error??
    By btraudt in forum USB Audio Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-25-2010, 04:38 PM
  5. Pro Tools KeyStudio - unable to locate hardware
    By BillDempsey in forum USB Audio Series
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-09-2009, 12:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •