Delta 1010 , Win XP SP3 No sound , was working
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Delta 1010 , Win XP SP3 No sound , was working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6

    Question Delta 1010 , Win XP SP3 No sound , was working

    HI,

    I have the following set up:

    Dell Windows XP Service Pack 3, Pentium 4 , 3.0Ghz,1G RAM, M-Audio Delta 1010 , Pro Tools M-Powered 8,
    Mackie 24/4 VLZ Mixer.


    I have been using this setup for the past year, with great results!

    Turned on my system a few days ago, and getting no sound output. I checked all the drivers , it says no conflict. The M-Audio mixer faders are moving, when I play sound from my ProTools setuop or a CD, but no sound coming out. The mixer inputs are working as well. I am not getting any sound from the computer as well.
    I checked the Control Panel, and the M-Audio card is still correctly chosen as the output soundcard.

    At this point should I try a re-install of the M-Audio drivers? Or is this a Breakout box concern?

    Thanks in advance! I did do some searching on the forum , but I didn't find an answer.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6

    Question Update to Delta 1010 No sound..

    UPDATE
    I reinstalled an older driver ( 5.10.00.5057). I got very little sound buried under a constant hum from the outputs. The 1010 output mixers are pegged to 0.0db,showing a strong loud signal. Any suggestions?

    My Setup:

    Dell Desktop PC -Pentium 4 ,3.0Ghz,1G RAM
    Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 3
    M-Audio Delta 1010
    Pro Tools M-Powered 8

  3. #3
    Jared is offline Tech Support, Community Mgr, Customer Advocate
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Irwindale, CA
    Posts
    16,488

    Default

    This sounds like it could be a problem with the capacitors in the breakout box, see this thread: http://forums.m-audio.com/showthread...cement-website

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks, I will open it up and take a look tonite!!!
    Appreciate the feedback!!!
    Dell Desktop PC -Pentium 4 ,3.0Ghz,1G RAM
    Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 3
    M-Audio Delta 1010
    Pro Tools M-Powered 8

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    BINGO!!!!!! Thanks!!!! I'll be replacing the caps this weekend!!! Appreciate the guidance!!!!
    Dell Desktop PC -Pentium 4 ,3.0Ghz,1G RAM
    Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 3
    M-Audio Delta 1010
    Pro Tools M-Powered 8

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I got the caps replaced, and it was working fine...for a day..i think they may have gone again. It's warm to the touch around the area wher the capacitors are.

    But now at least i knowwhere to look and what to do, thanks for the help!!!!
    Dell Desktop PC -Pentium 4 ,3.0Ghz,1G RAM
    Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 3
    M-Audio Delta 1010
    Pro Tools M-Powered 8

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    HI,
    Replaced the caps with a higher rating, works fine!!!
    Dell Desktop PC -Pentium 4 ,3.0Ghz,1G RAM
    Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 3
    M-Audio Delta 1010
    Pro Tools M-Powered 8

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,685

    Default

    I've replaced capacitors on 2 of my 3 Delta 1010 rack units. The units will get warm to the touch on the power input side, that's completely normal.

    What you should do is if you have a multi-meter, double check the power source that the power adapter is plugged into, and make sure it is between 110 and 120V, and not higher or lower, and also check to make sure the power adapter itself is outputting 9V steadily, and not higher or lower.

    If anything is too different from what it should be, that could be a source of your problems. I've never had to put higher rated caps in any electronics, so I'm wary of any long-term effects it may/may not end up having.
    Core 2 Quad Q9400-Scythe Ninja Rev A|MSI Neo P45|WD 150GB Raptor|WD 250gb SATA-I|8GB G-Skill DDR2|WD Blue 640GB SATA-II|Logitech KB|Apple Mighty Mouse|ATI HD4850 512MB-Accelero S1|M-Audio 2x Delta 1010|Delta 66 Omni I/O|Corsair 400W|Cooler Master Elite 330
    Dual Boot: Ubuntu 10.04 x64 Lucid/Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    Adobe Audition Mac & PC, Logic Pro, Ardour, PT 9, Reaper x86 & x64, Ableton Live Lite
    2x Delta 1010, 2x Delta 66, AP2496, FW Solo, Pulsar II, ProFire 2626, Fast Track C400

Similar Threads

  1. Delta 1010 LT XLR input 1 not working
    By K8stribe in forum Delta Series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-01-2011, 06:59 PM
  2. Delta 1010 ins 5-8 not working... Please help...
    By jkcalcutta in forum Delta Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-07-2011, 11:36 PM
  3. Delta 1010 Stopped working
    By Scifiobsessive in forum Delta Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-07-2010, 07:55 AM
  4. Delta 1010 stops working after a while!
    By D4kjkr in forum Delta Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-23-2010, 02:00 PM
  5. Inputs on delta 1010 PCI not working at first...
    By wedavd in forum Delta Series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-06-2009, 09:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •