Problem with Axiom pro 49 and Logic 9 no Hypercontrol
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Problem with Axiom pro 49 and Logic 9 no Hypercontrol

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Problem with Axiom pro 49 and Logic 9 no Hypercontrol

    Greetings and thanks for taking the time to read this, I hope I can find some help.

    Ive had the AxiomPro 49 working with my Pro Logic for over a year. The Lcd screen on the keyboard had read "cubase" which I thought was odd, but it controlled the functions none the less so I was happy.
    Recently the keyboard stopped controlling Logic, starting with the play/record buttons and also the knobs and sliders that controlled the soft synths and other plug ins.
    After some tweaking around, the keyboard keys will play the assigned sounds, but no other function on the axiom interface communicates. The bar below the arrange window acknowledges that I push a button, but it does not control anything.
    After some research, I did a hard reset on the Axiom.
    I have uninstalled and reinstalled following the instructions on this forum and the cd that came with my Axiom, many times.
    I have uninstalled the hyperlogic, and then reinstalled the latest drivers from the maudio website with no effect on the problem.
    The Lcd screen on the controller now reads "ableton".
    I would appreciate any help, as Logic is little fun without my awesome controller.

    Thanks for reading..
    Desktop Mac OS X 10.6.8
    Logic Pro
    Axiom Pro 49

  2. #2
    Jared is offline Tech Support, Community Mgr, Customer Advocate
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Irwindale, CA
    Posts
    16,488

    Default

    Do you have the latest updates for Logic? Have you installed the latest HyperControl for Logic?

    HyperControl configuration for Logic Pro

    The Axiom Pro has 20 factory memory presets, you have load Patch 14 for Logic for the screen to display Logic. This will really only affect the assignments for the numeric keypad as the rest of the controls are locked to HyperControl, regardless of which preset you're on.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I did install all updates and the latest hypercontrol for logic many times...no effect...
    I also figured out the preset issue, which didn't have any effect.
    I have spent to much time on this issue, I sold the axiom and got a different controller.
    Thanks for your time anyhow...be well
    Desktop Mac OS X 10.6.8
    Logic Pro
    Axiom Pro 49

Similar Threads

  1. Axiom Pro 49 Hypercontrol with Logic OSX 10.7.2
    By Maxster in forum HyperControl & DirectLink
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-08-2012, 12:10 AM
  2. i cant use hypercontrol with logic on axiom pro 49...
    By yegorsosin in forum HyperControl & DirectLink
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-10-2011, 08:42 AM
  3. help help plz plz --hypercontrol-weird problem with logic
    By alexalex in forum HyperControl & DirectLink
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-18-2011, 01:16 PM
  4. Problem with Axiom Pro 25 & Logic 8 (Hypercontrol) RESOLVED
    By chai71 in forum Keyboards, Control Surfaces, & Enigma
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-12-2009, 07:30 AM
  5. Axiom Pro Logic Pro Hypercontrol
    By grandz22 in forum Keyboards, Control Surfaces, & Enigma
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-18-2009, 04:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •