Volume Issues with my DX4 speakers when using both RCA and TRS inputs at same time...
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Volume Issues with my DX4 speakers when using both RCA and TRS inputs at same time...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2

    Question Volume Issues with my DX4 speakers when using both RCA and TRS inputs at same time...

    Like the title says, I am having issues using my DX4 using both the RCA and TRS inputs. Here is my set up:

    iMac (mid 2011, 12 gigs RAM)
    TC Electronics Konnekt 6 Interface
    Logic Pro 9

    I have my speakers set up so that my MAC is going in from the computer into the RCA inputs. I have the TC Interface going from its left/right outputs into the TRS inputs (I am using guitar cables). My goal is to have the sound coming from my computer as well as my recording mix to come through the monitors.

    My issue: When I am using the monitors (TRS Inputs) to listen to my mix sometimes the volume will drop to half. This usually occurs when my computer (RCA side of the inputs) has made some sort of sound (email alert, volume up/down alert, etc...) which is coming through the monitors. After a few moments the volume goes back to normal. When I unplugged the computer from the monitors those sounds didn't effect the speakers. At first I thought it was my interface, so I got another one. This has happened with both interfaces....Any ideas out there of what the issue might be? Thanks for your time!

  2. #2
    Jared is offline Tech Support, Community Mgr, Customer Advocate
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Irwindale, CA
    Posts
    16,488

    Default

    The speakers weren't designed to have both inputs used simultaneously. If the problem only happens when you send sound through both at the same time, you'll have to make sure you don't do that. Why not just setup your Konnekt interface as the system default output and have all audio run through that instead?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jared View Post
    The speakers weren't designed to have both inputs used simultaneously. If the problem only happens when you send sound through both at the same time, you'll have to make sure you don't do that. Why not just setup your Konnekt interface as the system default output and have all audio run through that instead?
    D'oh, why didn't I think of that!? I was able to set the output on my mac to my konnekt so now I use the volume control on the connect for my mac.... Genius! Thanks for the help!!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Can I use both inputs of my BX5 D2's at the same time?!
    By fallingondeafears in forum Speakers, Headphones & Earphones
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-21-2012, 10:19 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-10-2011, 02:03 PM
  3. will fast track usb record both inputs at same time?
    By ljoe1969 in forum USB Audio Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-26-2011, 03:10 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-23-2011, 10:43 PM
  5. Can you use ALL inputs at the same time on the 1814?
    By MadPsyance in forum FireWire Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-02-2009, 12:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •