delta 1010 card not powering rack
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: delta 1010 card not powering rack

  1. #1

    Default delta 1010 card not powering rack

    I have a redundent system used for 8ch playback. Two identical PC's running windows 7 64 bit. The only difference was one had a 1010 and the other had a 44 and a 66. While the 44 and 66 are perfectly acceptable cards, redundent systems should be identical IMHO. So I bought a second (used) 1010 system. So the new system didn't work. I tried the old box I knew worked, and it did not work, but I happened to plug the new box into te old system at the same ti e, it worked. Nothing added to the "new" system worked and eveyting I added to the old system did. The onlythi g that stayed constent in the broken system was the pci card. Anyone know what could be wrong with the card? I seem to have eliminated any powersupply or capacitor issues.

    Thanks

  2. #2

    Default

    No one? Maybe I should be patient but that is not my strong suite. Does avid/audio offer repair on this?

    Quick response is appreciated, the show waits for no one.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,685

    Default

    The Delta 1010 rack unit is not powered by the computer, it has it's own separate 9v AC 3.5A power adapter which should have been with everything when you bought it.

    The Delta 1010 rack unit uses a "power on" signal from the PCI card, in order to turn on with the rest of the system, and if that is not working, I would first try to swap out the 25pin cable, if not, then the PCI card itself might be the problem for you.

    If the rack unit does not power on, it could still be a capacitor issue causing the unit not to power on. The only way to find out would be to open up the rack unit and visually check the capacitors for bulging or oozing material (sometimes both).
    Core 2 Quad Q9400-Scythe Ninja Rev A|MSI Neo P45|WD 150GB Raptor|WD 250gb SATA-I|8GB G-Skill DDR2|WD Blue 640GB SATA-II|Logitech KB|Apple Mighty Mouse|ATI HD4850 512MB-Accelero S1|M-Audio 2x Delta 1010|Delta 66 Omni I/O|Corsair 400W|Cooler Master Elite 330
    Dual Boot: Ubuntu 10.04 x64 Lucid/Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    Adobe Audition Mac & PC, Logic Pro, Ardour, PT 9, Reaper x86 & x64, Ableton Live Lite
    2x Delta 1010, 2x Delta 66, AP2496, FW Solo, Pulsar II, ProFire 2626, Fast Track C400

  4. #4

    Default

    First thanks for the response.

    I have an entire other 1010 system, so I can and have swapped everything in every combination. Anything plugged in to the "new " card doesn't work. It does with the old card. I have to conclude that I have a bad card. A further discovery I made today was that with plug and play enabled in the BIOS, windows 7 sees the card but it only has spdif io with pnp turned off in the BIOS, the card is not seen.

    As I said, I am thinking that the card is bad. Is there somewhere I can send it for repair?

    Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. delta 1010 rack repair in UK?
    By dread in forum Delta Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 10:30 AM
  2. Computer recommendations for Delta 1010 (rack)
    By soundandfeury in forum Delta Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-09-2011, 07:20 AM
  3. Powering down the Delta 1010
    By sordup in forum Delta Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-28-2011, 06:18 PM
  4. Delta 1010 rack not switching on
    By djfattman in forum Delta Series
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-11-2011, 10:16 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-28-2010, 06:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •