Profire 2626 and m box 2
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Profire 2626 and m box 2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default Profire 2626 and m box 2

    I am thinking of purchasing the profire 2626 and had a few questions first. I am running a M box 2 with pro tools 7.3 and is this compatible with that setup. Next how would I set it up does it connect with the m box or into my computer?

  2. #2
    Jared is offline Tech Support, Community Mgr, Customer Advocate
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Irwindale, CA
    Posts
    16,488

    Default

    You cannot use both devices at the same time, only 1 interface at a time is supported.

    The Mbox 2 includes Pro Tools LE, which is not compatible with the ProFire 2626. The ProFire 2626 is compatible with Pro Tools M-Powered and Pro Tools 9 and 10. See www.avid.com/compatibility for more information about Pro Tools upgrades and system requirements.

Similar Threads

  1. profire 2626 or Presonus' Firestudio 2626
    By vijaykruger in forum FireWire Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-17-2011, 12:28 PM
  2. Octane v.s. profire 2626 and profire problem
    By markezani in forum FireWire Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-08-2011, 11:55 PM
  3. how to sync profire 2626 to another profire 2626
    By chico801 in forum General Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-19-2009, 08:06 PM
  4. how to sync profire 2626 to another profire 2626
    By chico801 in forum FireWire Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-19-2009, 04:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •