Midi modules on win 7 32 bit
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Midi modules on win 7 32 bit

  1. #1

    Question Midi modules on win 7 32 bit

    Hi!

    I have the fast track pro + key rig 49, and I cannot get to use those 4 different (including gm 4) midi modules as the default windows midi playback.
    I can play with those sounds by using the key rig program, but not when listening to midi songs or composing.

    Things I have tried:
    -Uninstall reinstall
    -Install different versions (older ones too)
    -Re-plug
    -Set the sample rate/depth
    -Used different programs and tried to put the sounds to use, but I could see none

    I hope someone has some solutions/suggestions!

  2. #2
    Jared is offline Tech Support, Community Mgr, Customer Advocate
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Irwindale, CA
    Posts
    16,488

    Default

    I don't think it's possible to use Key Rig as the Windows default MIDI playback device. You may be able to use Key Rig as a VST plug-in instrument in your recording software and could sequence play the MIDI sequences back that way.

  3. #3

    Default

    Umm... Ok, but if I want to record midi songs played with general midi 4, how can I actually do it?
    I make songs by using note writing software.

    Thanks for answering!

  4. #4
    Jared is offline Tech Support, Community Mgr, Customer Advocate
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Irwindale, CA
    Posts
    16,488

    Default

    Key Rig and the GM4 module are just the virtual instruments and have no recording capabilities. If you use Key Rig as an instrument plug-in with your recording software you would record the same way you would with any other virtual instrument. Refer to your recording software's documentation for more information.

  5. #5

    Default

    It has been awhile since I was here, but my devices are still not working properly. I use notewriting programs, not recording programs. When I look at the midi playback device that is in use, it is microsoft wavetable synth, which is not what I want it to be. So is it possible to use general midi 1, 2, 3/4 in it? Or if not, what can I use? I really need some better sounds for composing...

    Hope someone is still reading these...

Similar Threads

  1. Project Mix - External Sound Modules
    By Bunfly in forum FireWire Series
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 12:50 PM
  2. How to use Oxygen 61 with MIDI sound modules ?
    By altair in forum Keyboards, Control Surfaces, & Enigma
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-29-2010, 08:29 AM
  3. Using Keystation Pro 88 w/more than 4 Modules
    By jackflash98 in forum Keyboards, Control Surfaces, & Enigma
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-23-2010, 08:27 AM
  4. Problem with KS Pro 88 and sound modules.
    By Walbodiddy in forum Keyboards, Control Surfaces, & Enigma
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-26-2009, 02:55 PM
  5. Keystation 88 control multiple modules???
    By Mdsonic in forum Keyboards, Control Surfaces, & Enigma
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-13-2008, 11:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •