ProFire 610 Levels Too Low
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: ProFire 610 Levels Too Low

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default ProFire 610 Levels Too Low

    I am using Cakewalk SONAR X1 with the M-Audio ProFire 610 interface. When I record hand drums that are mic'ed up ( AKG D 112 & Sennheiser MD 421-ii ), the output is too low. I have the input gains maxed-out. Can someone help? Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default low volume 610

    I have the same issue, although the last 10% of the gain knob seems to have 90% of the volume. I have both a Shure SM57 and a battery powered condenser mike plugged into channel 1 & 2, and the signal is so low that it barely works. I think I'll have to put the mikes through my Mackie mixer to boost the signal and see how that works.
    Last edited by juliox; 07-10-2012 at 09:01 AM. Reason: spelling
    Intel i7 8x3.2 Ghz, Win7 64bit Home, 16 GB Ram, FireWire 610

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,499

    Default

    Be sure you dont have the gain knobs pulled out (-20db pad). Beyond that, the gain does come very late in the gain knob.

    Joel

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I checked, the knobs are not pulled out. Do I need to install the software that came with my 610 in order to get other features? Since I'm using Sonar, I don't need it to record, but I think I read somewhere that the included software might add some additional functionality to the software mixer.
    Intel i7 8x3.2 Ghz, Win7 64bit Home, 16 GB Ram, FireWire 610

  5. #5

    Default

    I have the same problem. The mixer interface also doesn't seem to do much.

Similar Threads

  1. POLL: low levels input on profire 610?
    By anto1 in forum FireWire Series
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-28-2011, 05:53 AM
  2. ProFire 610 low input levels
    By marcus loh in forum FireWire Series
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-26-2011, 12:35 PM
  3. Low levels on mic inputs on Profire 610
    By Niklas in forum FireWire Series
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-18-2010, 05:10 PM
  4. Mac Profire 610 audio levels
    By slietzke in forum FireWire Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-22-2010, 12:33 PM
  5. Project Mix = Input Levels No Output Levels On Meters
    By kings in forum FireWire Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-13-2008, 04:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •